Left Navigation

 

Website Privacy Statement

The Church Pension Fund and its affiliates (collectively, "Church Pension Group" or "CPG")1 are committed to maintaining the privacy of nonpublic personal information we collect from individuals who visit our websites. If you are a client of one of the Church Pension Group's affiliates, you may have received a privacy statement, notice or consent that describes that entity's practices and procedures regarding compliance with privacy laws and/or regulations such as the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), and/or the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). All information collected from our website that is subject to those privacy laws and regulations will be handled according to applicable statements, notices and consents. This Website Privacy Statement supplements any other CPG privacy notices or policies provided to you by providing you with information concerning CPG's practices and procedures as they relate specifically to information we collect at this website. If there is a conflict between this Website Privacy Statement and the CPG Privacy Policy, the CPG Privacy Policy will govern.

Personal information we collect and use

We do not collect any personal information about you at our websites unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily. We define "personal information" as information that is unique to you and might include your name, age, address, telephone number, email address or Social Security number. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page. For further information regarding cookies, please see Cookies section of this web policy.

If you do provide us with personal information, we will abide by any limitation on the purposes for which it will be used that is expressed where it is collected, and we will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of the Church Pension Group unless (1) you expressly authorize us to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow our contractors or agents to provide services for us, (3) in order to provide products or services to you, or (4) otherwise as required or permitted by law, or (5) otherwise permitted under our CPG Privacy Policy.

E-mail

We appreciate your questions and comments about our websites and services and welcome your email messages to mailboxes listed on our websites. We will share your messages with those within our organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. We will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it.

Confidentiality and security

We restrict access to personal information collected about you at our websites to our employees, our affiliates' employees, or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting our normal business operations. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information.

Links to other sites

For your convenience we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

Do not track signal

We treat the data of everyone who comes to our site in accordance with our CPG Privacy Policy, whatever their do not track setting.

Use of "cookies" or other data collection tools

A cookie is a file that a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them.

We may use cookies for a number of purposes - for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our website for research and other purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, to store a user name so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our website, or to gather and study visitor traffic patterns on our website to make it even more rewarding for new and returning users as well as to study the effectiveness of our client communications. Our cookies will track only your activity relating to your online activity on this website, and will not track your other Internet activity. Our cookies do not gather personally identifiable information. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain of our online Products and Services or Website features. We may occasionally use other companies to set cookies on our websites and gather cookie information for us. In some cases we may also use another company to operate web servers for our website. We use the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated above.

In addition to the information we collect from cookies, we also obtain information which you provide to us online - for example, when you submit an application or otherwise communicate with us. In some cases, we retain both the cookie information and/or the information you provide to us online - for example, to complete a transaction you requested or to keep historical records of your past transactions.

Changes to our website privacy statement

We may change this Statement at any time; please check it periodically for changes. We will post the date it was last updated at the bottom of the Statement.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Statement or would like to learn more about how we protect privacy, please contact us at privacy@cpg.org  .

Last Revised: August 14, 2014


1Affiliates of The Church Pension Fund include Church Life Insurance Corporation, The Church Insurance Agency Corporation, The Church Insurance Company, The Church Insurance Company of Vermont, The Church Insurance Company of New York, Church Publishing Incorporated, CREDO Institute, Inc., and Church Pension Group Services Corporation (doing business as, The Episcopal Church Medical Trust).